Prestwick Centre Golf Club

Est. 1973

Fun Social Work Based Golf Club

PCGC Singles

Singles Match Play Competition with full Handicap Allowance against the lowest Handicap player.

All entries received by the date determined by the Committee shall be entered in an unseeded Draw Sheet below

Group Stages then Knockout competition. All group stage ties should be played by the 31st July

Group winners will progress to the knockout phase of the competition as shown in the knockout sheet below and 1 best runner up

3 points awarded for a win (please advise secretary of winning score, may be used in the event of a tie in the group)

1 point awarded for a draw

Both parties should make an attempt at organising the tie if one party makes more of an effort than the other they should be awarded the win otherwise the result will be a draw

Committee has final decision

Result of the tie should be informed to Secretary when match is completed

Exact score of tie is needed to calculate +/-

If for example you win 5 & 4, winner receives a +/- score of +5 and the runner up a score of -4. For a win 5 & 3 the winner would receive a +/- score of 5 and the runner up a score of -3.

+/- score will be used to determine final position if points are tied.


Winner: £75

Runner Up: £35


Group Draw Sheet (ties to be completed by 31st July)

Group 1* Played Points +/-
Elza Chapman 2 6 7**
Jock Mulholland 2 3 1
Laurie Alford 2 3 -4
Sean Hainey 2 0 0**

*when determining best runner up to progress to knockout, whoever finishes 2nd from this group will have there result removed against whoever finishes 4th in this group before comparing against the other groups runners up

Laurie Alford beat Sean Hainey 1 & 0

Elza Chapman beat Sean Hainey concession **+/- to be determined for result

Jock Mulholland beat Laurie Alford 6 & 5

Elza Chapman beat Jock Mulholland 7 & 5

Amended 2nd place for Group 1






Group 2 Played Points +/-
Andrew Chapman


Andrew Rainford


Simon Hughes



Group 3 Played Points +/-
Dougie Alexander


Ian Kemp


Gary McMeeking



Group 4 Played Points +/-
Glen Moulds


Nick Moore


PJ Wharton



Group 5 Played Points +/-
Murray Whitelaw 1 3 3
Dan Sharpe 1 3 3
Allan Chapman 2 0 -3

Dan Sharpe beat Allan Chapman 3&1

Murray Whitelaw beat Allan Chapman 3&2

Group 6 Played Points +/-
Craig Chapman


Liam Moran


Paul Pritchard



Group 7 Played Points +/-
Tom Chambers 1 3 4
Graham O'Neill


John Tanner 1 0 -3

Tom Chambers beat John Tanner 4&3

Knockout Draw Sheet

Drawn at random after conclusion of group stages

Quarter Final
By 31st August
Semi Final
By 30th September
Final
By 30th October
Winner















....