Prestwick Centre Golf Club

Est. 1973

Fun Social Work Based Golf Club

Congratulations to Nigel Robinson winning TC Medal #11 with a nett 71

J. Tanner & A. Long are Ayrshire 4ball Champions representing PCGC, details

Congratulations to Paul Roberts on winning TC Medal#10 with a tidy 39 points

Fixtures List

The Captains Series will be renamed the Tour Championship for 2021 season to avoid confusion with the other Captains Trophies and again held over multiple courses

Date Competition Course Format Tees Winner/Past Score Full Result
18th Mar AGM2021 19:00 (Zoom)
Online AGM AGM AGM Unpublished
4th to 7th May Tour Champ Medal #1 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red M. Whitelaw 69 Published
18th to 21st May Tour Champ Medal #2 Darley Stableford White/Red
N. Moore 40 Published
19th May Spring Cup Glenluce Stableford Red S. Hope 37 Unpublished
24th May MAJOR  - Redbrae Cup 
KRTB, Turnberry Stableford Yellow/Red E. Chapman 35 Unpublished
1st to 4th June Tour Champ Medal #3 Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
C. Magorian 64 Published
15th to 18th June Tour Champ Medal #4 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
P. Roberts 61 Published
24th June MAJOR - Club Championship
Rowallan Castle Strokeplay Yellow A. Long 73 Published
24th June Captains Challenge Cup (Ladies Only)
Rowallan Castle
Stableford Red F. Alexander 33 Published
24th June The Captains Cup (Men Only)
Rowallan Castle
Stableford Yellow G. Moulds 41 Published
29th Jun to 2nd July  Tour Champ Medal #5 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
C. Fleming 68 Published
13th to 16th July Tour Champ Medal #6 Darley Stableford White/Red
C. Chapman 40 Published
20th July MAJOR - Presidents Plate St Cuthberts Stableford Yellow/Red C. Hughes 42 Published
27th to 30th July Tour Champ Medal #7 Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
C. Chapman 67 Published
10th to 13th Aug Tour Champ Medal #8 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
M. Whitelaw 69 Published
17th to 20th Aug Tour Champ Medal #9 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
S. McMeeking 66 Published
Cancelled Ryder Cup Cancelled Team TBD /- - Unpublished
31st Aug to 3rd Sep Tour Champ Medal #10
Darley Stableford White/Red
P. Roberts 39 Published
14th to 17th Sep Tour Champ Medal #11
Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
N. Robinson 71 Published
23rd Sep AM PCGC Scramble/Charity Event
Barassie Texas
TBD /Chapman/Alexander
/Alexander/Hainey
- Unpublished
23rd Sep PM MAJOR - Celebration Trophy
Barassie Stableford TBD /A. Chapman
- Unpublished
23rd Sep PM Autumn Leaves Trophy (Ladies Only)
Barassie Stableford
TBD /R. Gilbertson
- Unpublished
28th Sep to 1st Oct Tour Champ Medal #12 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
/J. Tanner - Unpublished
5th to 8th Oct Tour Champ Finale
Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
/A. Chapman - Unpublished
TBD Prizegiving & End of Season Dinner TBD - - /- - Unpublished

.

Tour Championship & Winter Eclectic

Tour Championship 2021

 Best 8 points results from 12 medals counting + double points for Medals Final (full format found here)

Position Entrant Points Entries  Wins Best
1 Chris Magorian 104 8+2 1 1st
2 Craig Hughes 104 8+2 0 2nd
4 Sean Hainey 99 8+3 0 4th
3 Nick Moore 99 8 1 1st
5 Tom Chambers 97 8 0 2nd
6 Paul Pritchard 94 8+2 0 2nd
7 Paul Roberts 93 8+1 2 1st
8 Simon Hughes 88 8+2 0 2nd
9 Murray Whitelaw 85 7 2 1st
10 Andy Rainford 84 8 0 2nd
11 Steven McMeeking 82 8+3 1 1st
12 Nigel Robinson 79 6 1 1st
13 Andrew Chapman 75 6 0 2nd
14 John Tanner 70 8+2 0 2nd
15 Craig Chapman 60 5 2 1st
16 Ian Kemp 58 8+1 0 5th
17 Glen Moulds 57 8+2 0 4th
18 Gary McMeeking 54 5 0 2nd
19 Shahid Mohammed 52 7 0 3rd
20 Stephen Kay 43 5 0 3rd
21 Douglas Alexander 43 8 0 7th
22 Laurence Alford 41 8 0 3rd
23 Paul Wharton 40 4 0 5th
24 Chris Fleming 39 4 1 1st
25 Stuart Ford 38 3 0 5th
26 Hayden Fripp 28 4 0 8th
27 Anthony Bloor 19 2 0 9th
28 Graham O'Neill 15 3 0 7th
29 Liam Moran 5 2 0 14th

Winter Series 2020 Final Standings

Entrant Rounds 1(3) 2(4) 3(3) 4(4) 5(4) 6(4) 7(4) 8(4) 9(3) 10(4) 11(4) 12(4) 13(4) 14(4) 15(3) 16(4) 17(4) 18(4) =68 1/2
HDCP
Score
Chapman 9 3 3 2 3 3 3 4 4 2 3 3 3 4 3 2 3 4 3 55 1.3 53.7
Kemp 8 3 4 3 3 3 4 3 4 3 4 3 4 4 2 2 4 3 4 60 4.75 55.25
Roberts 10 3 4 3 3 2 4 4 4 2 4 3 3 5 3 2 3 4 4 60 9.45 50.55
Hughes 10 3 4 3 5 2 3 4 4 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 3 4 4 62 8.25 53.75
Hainey 9 3 4 2 4 2 3 4 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 3 3 4 4 59 2.35 56.65
Moulds 9 3 4 3 3 4 3 3 4 3 4 3 3 4 3 3 3 4 4 61 5.6 55.4
Bloor 4 3 4 2 5 4 4 4 5 3 3 4 4 5 4 3 4 3 4 68 8.65 59.35
Ashcroft 5 4 5 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 5 3 3 4 4 4 70 5.35 64.65
Baker 1 5 5 4 4 5 4 6 5 4 6 5 5 6 6 5 4 5 4 88 9.25 78.75
McMurtrie 1
6 3 5 4 4 5 5 3 5 5 6 5 4 3 5 5 4


Tanner 3 4 3 3 4 3 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 3 2 4 4 64 3.55 60.45
Moran 1 4 7 6
3 6 6 6 5 8 4 4 5 8 6 7 4 4


Hollingworth 2 4 5 3 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 4 5 6 5 4 4 4 4 75 5.75 69.25
F. Alexander 1 4 7 5 6 4 4 5 5 4 4 5 5 6 4 3



4.95
D. Alexander 5 4 5 3 4 4 4 4 5 3 4 5 3 4 4 3 4 4 4 72 6.15 65.85
Fripp 5 3 5 3 3 4 3 4 4 3 4 4 4 5 3 2 3 4 4 65 4.7 60.3
Rainford 7 3 5 4 5 4 4 4 5 3 4 5 5 5 4 3 3 5 5 76

Pritchard 10 3 4 3 4 4 3 3 4 3 3 3 3 4 3 2 2 3 4 58 1.3 56.7