Prestwick Centre Golf Club

Est. 1973

Fun Social Work Based Golf Club

Congratulations to Paul Pritchard on winning the PCGC Singles defeating Tom Chambers

Congratulations to Kemp and Roberts on winning the 4 Ball Final

News ~ TC Finale 08/10/21

Congratulations to J. Tanner on winning TC finale on countback with a nett 70

Fixtures List

The Captains Series will be renamed the Tour Championship for 2021 season to avoid confusion with the other Captains Trophies and again held over multiple courses

Date Competition Course Format Tees Winner/Past Score Full Result
18th Mar AGM2021 19:00 (Zoom)
Online AGM AGM AGM Unpublished
4th to 7th May Tour Champ Medal #1 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red M. Whitelaw 69 Published
18th to 21st May Tour Champ Medal #2 Darley Stableford White/Red
N. Moore 40 Published
19th May Spring Cup Glenluce Stableford Red S. Hope 37 Unpublished
24th May MAJOR  - Redbrae Cup 
KRTB, Turnberry Stableford Yellow/Red E. Chapman 35 Unpublished
1st to 4th June Tour Champ Medal #3 Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
C. Magorian 64 Published
15th to 18th June Tour Champ Medal #4 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
P. Roberts 61 Published
24th June MAJOR - Club Championship
Rowallan Castle Strokeplay Yellow A. Long 73 Published
24th June Captains Challenge Cup (Ladies Only)
Rowallan Castle
Stableford Red F. Alexander 33 Published
24th June The Captains Cup (Men Only)
Rowallan Castle
Stableford Yellow G. Moulds 41 Published
29th Jun to 2nd July  Tour Champ Medal #5 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
C. Fleming 68 Published
13th to 16th July Tour Champ Medal #6 Darley Stableford White/Red
C. Chapman 40 Published
20th July MAJOR - Presidents Plate St Cuthberts Stableford Yellow/Red C. Hughes 42 Published
27th to 30th July Tour Champ Medal #7 Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
C. Chapman 67 Published
10th to 13th Aug Tour Champ Medal #8 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
M. Whitelaw 69 Published
17th to 20th Aug Tour Champ Medal #9 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
S. McMeeking 66 Published
Cancelled Ryder Cup Cancelled Team TBD /- - Unpublished
31st Aug to 3rd Sep Tour Champ Medal #10
Darley Stableford White/Red
P. Roberts 39 Published
14th to 17th Sep Tour Champ Medal #11
Belleisle Strokeplay White/Red
N. Robinson 71 Published
23rd Sep AM PCGC Scramble/Charity Event
Barassie Texas
Yellow/Red /Chapman/Errington
/McMurtrie/Hainey
- Unpublished
23rd Sep PM MAJOR - Celebration Trophy
Barassie Stableford Yellow M. McConkey 39 Unpublished
23rd Sep PM Autumn Leaves Trophy (Ladies Only)
Barassie Stableford
Red E. Chapman 29 Unpublished
28th Sep to 1st Oct Tour Champ Medal #12 Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
J. Tanner 69 Published
5th to 8th Oct Tour Champ Finale
Lochgreen Strokeplay White/Red
J. Tanner 70 Published
TBD Prizegiving & End of Season Dinner TBD - - /- - Unpublished
31st October
to 26th March
Winter Eclectic Belleisle Eclectic Yelllow/Red A. Chapman/
P. Roberts/

See Below

.

Tour Championship & Winter Eclectic

Winter Eclectic 2021 (as of 1/12/21)

Belleisle Yellow/Red Tees

Entrant Rounds 1(5) 2(4) 3(3) 4(4) 5(4) 6(4) 7(3) 8(4) 9(4) 10(3) 11(4) 12(4) 13(4) 14(3) 15(4) 16(4) 17(3) 18(5) =70 1/2 HDCP Score
Andrew Chapman 2 4 3 3 3 4 4 3 3
3 4 4 5 3 4 4 3 4
2.527
Paul Pritchard 2 5 5 3 4 4 4 2 4 4 2 4 4 4 4 5 5 3 6 72 2.633 69.367
John Tanner 3 5 4 4 4 4 4 3 4 5 3 6 5 5 4 4 4 3 5 77 4.054 72.946
Ian Kemp 2 5 4 3 3 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 5 4 3 3 5 4 6 72 4.525 67.475
Glen Moulds 1

3
5 5
4 3 2 5


5
3

4.686
Paul Roberts 4 5 4 3 4 4 4 2 4 3 4 4 5 5 3 4 5 3 6 73 6.424 66.576
Simon Hughes 3 5 6 3 4 4 4 3 4 4 3 4 4 6 3 4 5 3 6 76 7.951 68.049
Andrew Rainford 3 6 6 4 5 5 5 2 4 4 5 4 4 6 5 4 6 2 6 84 11.215 75.785
Dougie Alexander 1 5 4 3 7 5 6 3 5 4 5 5 4 4 3 5 4 4 7 83

COMBINED 21 4 3 3 3 4 4 2 3 3 2 4 4 4 3 3 4 2 4 60


Tour Championship 2021 Final Standings

 Best 8 points results from 12 medals counting + double points for Medals Final (full format found here)

Position Entrant Points Entries Wins Best
1 Nick Moore 117 8F+1 1 1st
2 Craig Hughes 116 8F+2 0 2nd
3 Sean Hainey 115 8F+4 0 4th
4 Paul Roberts 114 8F+2 2 1st
5 Chris Magorian 104 8+2 1 1st
6 Tom Chambers 103 8F 0 2nd
7= Paul Pritchard 102 8F+2 0 2nd
7= Andrew Chapman 102 7F 0 2nd
9 John Tanner 99 8F+3 2 1st
10 Murray Whitelaw 94 8F 2 1st
11 Simon Hughes 92 8F+3 0 2nd
12 Andy Rainford 91 8+1 0 2nd
13 Nigel Robinson 83 7 1 1st
14 Steven McMeeking 82 8+3 1 1st
15 Glen Moulds 75 8F+3 0 3rd
16 Craig Chapman 60 5 2 1st
17 Ian Kemp 58 8+1 0 5th
18 Gary McMeeking 54 5 0 2nd
19 Shahid Mohammed 52 7 0 3rd
20 Stephen Kay 44 6 0 3rd
21 Douglas Alexander 43 8 0 7th
22 Laurence Alford 41 8 0 3rd
23 Paul Wharton 40 4 0 5th
24 Chris Fleming 39 4 1 1st
25 Anthony Bloor 39 2F 0 3rd
26 Stuart Ford 38 3 0 5th
27 Hayden Fripp 28 4 0 8th
28 Graham O'Neill 15 3 0 7th
29 Liam Moran 5 2 0 14th